Legal notice,

privacy 

Mask med

1. legal notice

1.1 Identification

The website " www.action-education.org " is a publication of Aide et Action/Action Education, an association under the French law of 1901, whose head office is located at 53 boulevard de Charonne, 75545 Paris Cedex 11, hereafter referred to as "the Association".

General information :

SIREN number: 322 624 206

SIRET number: 322 624 206 000 56

APE Code: Other voluntary organisations (88.99B)

Legal category: 9220 - Registered association

RNA Code: W751056236

Organization Code: U965

Public utility approval number: 75.000.2019

National approval number of educational association complementary to public education: MENE0601679A

Telephone number: +33 (0)1 55 25 70 00

E-mail address :  contac[email protected]

Aide et Action/Action Education is authorised to receive donations entitling it to a tax reduction of 66% of the sums paid within the limit of 20% of taxable income for individuals, and 60% of the sums paid within the limit of 5 ‰ of turnover (excluding tax) for companies. Aide et Action /Action Education issues tax receipts.

1.2. Publication and Hosting

Director of the publication Charles-Emmanuel Ballanger ;

Legal representative of the association France Jean-Pierre Pichaut;

Host AMAZON WEB SERVICES EMEA SARL
Head office: Tour Carpe Diem - 31 Pl des Corolles - 92400 Courbevoie, France
Website : https://aws.amazon.com/fr/

Website created by : Nexize // Digital for humans 121 Rue d'Aguesseau, 92100 Boulogne-Billancourt

2. Credits 

All the content of the www.action-education.org website (graphics, images, texts, logos, icons, etc.) as well as their layout are the exclusive property of the Association, with the exception of visuals or logos belonging to other partner companies or authors/photographers. Any reproduction, distribution, modification, retransmission or publication of these various elements is strictly forbidden without our express written consent. For any request for authorisation or information, please send us an e-mail to [email protected].

3. General terms and conditions of use

The site accessible at www.action-education.org and the sites placed in sub-domains from it are intended for the personal information and mobilisation of the Internet users who use it. Access to and use of these sites are subject to the present conditions detailed below as well as to the laws applicable on French territory.

The Association reserves the right to modify and update, without prior notice, the present General Conditions and all the elements presented on the site. This website and these General Conditions are subject to French law and are written in French.

The Association is the "Data Controller" and undertakes to ensure that the collection and processing of your "personal data" from our paper or digital collection forms (from the website www.action-education.org) complies with the regulations in force applicable to the processing of personal data and, in particular, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 applicable as from 25 May 2018 (hereinafter, "the European Data Protection Regulation" (RGPD) and the amended Data Protection Act.

If you have any questions, we suggest you send an e-mail to c[email protected]

4. Personal Information, Donation Form and other Forms

4.1 Introduction

The Association attaches the greatest importance to the confidentiality of information and respect for the rights of individuals and undertakes to limit the collection and processing of personal data to what is strictly necessary, in compliance with the law (data minimisation).

This statement explains how we use your Data and how you can exercise your rights to your Data.

4.2 Specific rules

All of your personal information that we hold when you make a donation on our website is transmitted securely to our partner Ingenico via the SSL secure encryption protocol on their secure servers.

In order for you to be able to donate in complete confidence, the bank details that you will exchange on the pages of our partner Ingenico are protected. The Association is committed to respecting the confidentiality of your donation and to being transparent in its financial management.

5. Processing of personal data

5.1. The Data

The Association uses data to communicate with its audiences and thus facilitate fundraising for the Association at the lowest possible cost.

Your Data is collected through paper or digital forms. Some Data are mandatory to communicate (contact details), other Data are optional. The optional Data are collected to know you better and to be able to send you personalised offers adapted to your expectations.

5.2. Treatments

The Association uses your data in order to carry out its missions, to ensure the follow-up of exchanges with you, to inform you about its actions and events, to provide you with information and management documents (tax receipts in particular).

The Association uses your data to reinforce the effectiveness of its actions and to develop a personalised relationship with you in relation to its missions. Because the Association wishes to send you the communications you expect in the best conditions.

5.3. Profiling

We use "profiling" techniques in order to offer you services in line with your supposed expectations. You can object to the use of these techniques by sending your request to the Donor Relations Department: [email protected]

5.4. Legal basis for processing

The Association carries out processing whose purpose is to raise funds at a lower cost. This is the implementation of the Association's legitimate interest.

5.5. Other purposes

We undertake to keep you informed of any changes in the processing of your data. Thus, if the purpose of our processing of your data should change, we undertake to keep you informed.

5.6. Recipients 

The data you give us is used by our internal Management, Marketing, Communications and Donor Relations departments. We also share your data with the association's contractors who work on our behalf.

The data you give us may also be shared with partners in the commercial sector, the press, and other sectors where there is an advantage in developing our collection at the lowest cost.

When your data is communicated to third parties, in accordance with the legislation, you can at any time object to the sharing of your information and exercise your rights over your data by sending your request to the "Donor Relations" department or by using the address [email protected]

5.7. Transfers outside the European Union (EU)

The Association may transfer your data outside the EU. We take care to give preference to countries qualified as "adequate" recipients by the CNIL.

Thus the main database is hosted in Switzerland.

However, some recipient countries do not meet this requirement. This is the case for the 17 countries in which the association operates.

In this case, in order to guarantee the security of your data and to meet the legal obligation, appropriate guarantees will be signed between our association and the organisation likely to process your data. If you wish to know what these guarantees are and to have access to them, please send your request to the Donor Relations Department.

The data we transfer is limited to your personal, postal, telephone or electronic details. This data is necessary for the subcontracted services.

Your data is kept on our information processing systems for a period of time consistent with our purpose of raising funds at the lowest possible administrative cost. At the end of the retention period or if you request it before, your data is permanently destroyed.

5.8. Shelf life

Your data is kept on our information processing systems for a period of time consistent with our purpose of raising funds at the lowest possible administrative cost. At the end of the retention period or if you request it before, your data is permanently destroyed.

6. Your rights and the exercise of rights

6.1 Introduction

You entrust us with your data and we thank you for your trust. However, you have fundamental rights with regard to this data, in particular, the right to request access to the processed data, the rectification or erasure of such data, or a restriction of the processing with regard to the data subject, or the right to object to the processing and the right to data portability.

Where you give consent to the processing of your data, you may withdraw that consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent given prior to the withdrawal.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

We detail each of your rights below and how you can exercise your rights.

6.2. Exercise of Rights

To exercise your rights, you can write to us at the Donor Relations Department or send an e-mail to [email protected].

We will do everything necessary to satisfy you within 30 days.

If we are unable to identify you in our files from the information you have provided, we will inform you and you will be asked for additional information.

Where you submit your application electronically, the information will be provided in a commonly used electronic format, unless you request otherwise.

We systematically archive all traces of your requests and all the answers we provide. These elements will be kept as proof.

6.3. Right of access

You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not your data is being processed by our services. 

In particular, you have the right to know: 

  • The purpose(s) of their processing ;
  • The categories of data concerned by the processing ;
  • The recipients or categories of recipients to whom the data have been or will be disclosed, in particular recipients who are established in third countries or international organisations;

Where possible, the intended period of retention of your data or, where this is not possible, the criteria used to determine this period;

The existence of the right to ask us to correct or delete your data, or to restrict the processing of your data, or to object to the processing of your data;

The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority;

Where personal data has not been collected directly from you, we will inform you of its source;

The existence of automated decision-making, including profiling;

Where your data is transferred to a third country or to an international organisation, you have the right to be informed of the appropriate safeguards with regard to this transfer;

You may obtain a copy of your data being processed and we may charge a reasonable fee based on administrative costs for any additional copies requested.

Where you submit your application electronically, the information will be provided in a commonly used electronic format, unless you request otherwise.

This right to obtain a copy of your data must not infringe the rights and freedoms of others. To this end, we will ask you to provide proof of your identity.

6.4. Right of rectification

You have the right to obtain, as soon as possible, the rectification of data which are inaccurate. In view of the purposes of the processing, you have the right to have incomplete data completed, including by providing an additional declaration.

6.5. Right to erasure ("right to be forgotten")

This right means that you have the right to have your data deleted as soon as possible. We are obliged to delete your data when one of the following reasons applies:

  • Your data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed;
  • You withdraw the consent on which the processing is based and there is no other legal basis for the processing;
  • If you object to the processing and there is no compelling legitimate reason for the processing, or if you object to the processing for the purpose of canvassing, you may exercise this right at any time, including profiling insofar as it is related to such canvassing;
  • Your data has been processed unlawfully,
  • Your data must be deleted to comply with a legal obligation under EU law or the law of the Member State to which we are subject,
  • Your data has been collected in the context of a service offer from an organisation in charge of information for children. Such processing of data relating to a child is lawful where the child is at least 15 years old. Where the child is under 15 years of age, such processing is lawful only if, and to the extent that, consent is given or authorised by the holder of parental responsibility for the child;

If we have made public data that we are required to erase, taking into account available technology and the costs of implementation, we will take reasonable steps, including technical steps, to inform other data controllers who process your data that you have requested erasure, by linking to or copying or reproducing such data.

However, this right does not apply to the extent that the processing is necessary:

(a) The exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information,

(b) to comply with a legal obligation requiring the processing under Union law or the law of the Member State to which we are subject, or to carry out a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority,

c) For archival purposes in the public interest, for scientific or historical research or for statistical purposes,

(d) the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

6.6. Right to restrict processing

You have the right to obtain a restriction on the processing of your data, in particular where:

  • You dispute the accuracy of your data (for a period of time that will allow us to verify the accuracy of your data);
  • The processing is unlawful and you request the deletion of the data unless it is part of another lawful processing operation by requiring the restriction of its use;
  • We no longer need your data for the purposes of processing, but they are still necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;
  • You object to the processing on the basis of your right to object, during the verification as to whether the legitimate grounds for processing prevail.
  • Where processing is restricted, the data may, with the exception of storage, only be processed with your consent, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person, or on important Union or Member State public interest grounds.

A data subject who has obtained the restriction of the processing of his or her data shall be informed before the restriction of the processing is lifted.

6.7 Obligation to notify

We will notify each recipient to whom your data has been disclosed of any rectification or erasure of data or any restriction on processing unless such disclosure proves impossible or would require disproportionate effort. We will provide you with information about these recipients if you request it.

6.8. Right to data portability

You have the right to have the data you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and you have the right to pass that data on to another controller without us interfering with it, where:

  • The processing is based on consent or contract and ;
  • The treatment is carried out using automated processes.

When you exercise your right to data portability, you have the right to have your personal data transferred directly from one controller to another, where technically possible.

The exercise of the right to portability shall be without prejudice to the right to erasure. This right shall not apply to processing necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

This right does not affect the rights and freedoms of third parties.

6.9. Right to object

You have the right to object:

At any time, for reasons relating to your particular situation, to the processing of your data, including profiling;

We will then no longer process your data unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests and rights and freedoms, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;

Where your data are processed for the purpose of canvassing, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your data for the purpose of canvassing, including profiling insofar as it is related to such canvassing;

If you object to the processing for canvassing purposes, your data will no longer be processed for these purposes.

We will present and remind you of this right of objection in a clear manner, separate from any other information, at the latest at the time of the first communication.

In the context of the use of information society services, you can exercise your right to object by means of automated processes using technical specifications.

Where data are processed for scientific or historical research or statistical purposes, you have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of your data, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.

6.10. Automated individual decision making, including profiling

You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which would produce legal effects or significantly affect you.

This right does not apply if the decision :

  • Is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between the data subject and a controller ;
  • Is permitted by Union law or the law of the Member State to which we would be subject and which also provides for appropriate measures to safeguard rights and freedoms and legitimate interests or ;
  • Is based on your explicit consent.

The Association implements appropriate measures to safeguard your rights and freedoms and your legitimate interests, at least the right to obtain human intervention from us, to express your point of view and to contest the decision.

Such decisions may not be based on the special categories of data unless appropriate measures to safeguard rights and freedoms and legitimate interests are put in place.

6.11. Complaints

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

6.11. Data source

Where we process data about you that you have not provided to us directly and therefore from another non-public source, we will, on request, tell you from which source your data has been made available to us.

7. E-mailing

Please note that you will receive emails from the Association unless you object. In order to respect your right to object, we will keep the email address to which you object in order to eliminate it from all our mailings. In this case, the retention period is 3 years, after which your address will be permanently deleted.

The Association does not accept any responsibility for the correct reception of messages sent to you.

We draw your attention to the risks associated with e-mail. It is your responsibility to always check the reliability of the sender of any message sent to you.

1 'Profiling' means any form of automated processing of personal data which involves the use of such data to assess certain personal aspects.

en_GB